blue

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

Camden Council of Town Hall, Judd Street, London, WC1H 9JE, is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

In order to add content to Love Camden we need you to complete a very brief registration form. The data gathered is for identification purposes only, and will not be shared with the wider community. No personal data is displayed on your member's profile, only a user name and, if you wish, a picture. No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes. Our policy is that all information will be shared among officers and other agencies where the legal framework allows it, if this will help to improve the service you receive and to develop other services.

Mailing list

Love Camden will process all information in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. When subscribing to our mailing list, you agree to allow Love Camden to send you communications via our Love Camden newsletter. You also agree to allow us to pass your email to a third party for the sole purpose of providing the newsletter service. You may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You can subscribe to the mailing list here

Collecting information automatically

We collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual. We use ‘cookies’ to collect this statistical information. However, the cookies themselves do not store personal information.

Changes to privacy statement

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others. We are under a duty to share data within the council services for effective service provision. Your information will be shared with relevant services as stipulated in our Data Protection Notification with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will endeavour to ensure your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any disclosure(s) made will be in accordance with our notification, which can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk . A copy of the notification is also available on request from the council.